An Immigration Tool for Investors

There are many people who try to get admitted to the United States each year, but the paths that most of them attempt to take are highly competitive and have education and language requirements that can be difficult to meet. For someone who has the money, however, there is a much easier way of getting permanent residency in the country. If you can invest at least $1,000,000 in a new business, or $500,000 in a Targeted Employment Area), you should qualify for an eb-5 visa for legal entry and residence in the country.

The goal behind this program is to encourage foreign investment in the United States. It gives people the chance to have a much more certain and rapid path to being allowed entry to the country in return for them doing something to benefit the people who are already citizens. By investing wisely, and choosing a business that will employ at least 10 full-time U.S. workers, it’s possible for someone to both put their money into an enterprise that will make them a profit and simultaneously qualify themselves to live, study, and even to work in the country if they wish.

1

There is also an alternative investment option, that allows the investors to instead put their money into a Regional Center. This is an entity that has been federally accredited and seeks to promote economic growth by promoting investment within a particular, clearly defined, geographic area. This approach offers the benefit of being a little more flexible in the job creation aspect. For it, the authorities will count both the actual jobs created by the enterprise and indirect or induced jobs that were created as a result. Someone who wants to apply through this mechanism needs to get approval of the visa petition, and then has two years on a conditional residence green card. After 2 years, the effects of the investment can be assessed and the conditions can be removed.

An eb-5 visa is the easiest path to immigration for people who have the money available to make a large investment. It can be used to gain a green card for the investor, the spouse, and any dependents they may have. If you are considering the possibility of investing in a company, you should contact immigration experts who can help you to make sure that you do it in a way that will qualify you for the program.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s